2010 Exhibition Catalogue
   

10th open exhibition held on 2nd & 3rd October 2010
Bridge Village Hall, High Street, Bridge, near Canterbury

#
  Title Artist (age)
medium
1
  Stargazing Pleasance Kirk
w/c
225
2
  Iris ‘Clarence’ Pleasance Kirk
w/c
195
3
  Summer Study Pleasance Kirk
w/c
140
4
  Nude Study B Beinder
charcoal
 
5
  Tulips in Blue Vase B Beinder
w/c
 
6
  Flotilla II Wendy Corfield
acrylic
poa
7
  Island Wall Wendy Corfield
mixed
poa
8
  Reeves Beach Wendy Corfield
acrylic
 
9
  Doodle II Heather Defferary
mixed
65
10
  Gulf of Mexico I Heather Defferary
mixed
110
11
  Five Little Pigs Heather Defferary
mixed
60
12
  Freewheeling Carol Stewart
w/c
55
13
  Familiar Shopper Carol Stewart
w/c
65
14
  Rye Harbour Carol Stewart
w/c
75
15
  Ms Mouse goes Busking Kath Hewson
mixed
140
16
  The Turkey’s Lament Kath Hewson
mixed
140
17
  Waves Dermot Stewart
acrylic
184
18
  The Prisoner Dermot Stewart
acrylic
66
19
  Red Sail (after J P Russell) Dermot Stewart
oil
77
20
  Marietta John Corfield
charcoal
75
21
  Julia John Corfield
charcoal
50
22
  Still Life John Corfield
charcoal
60
23
  Dolphins Julia Richardson
oil
 
24
  Fish Scheme knitting Fish Scheme
textile
 
25
  Duke of Cumberland, Barham Carole Parmiter
gouache
130
28
  Red Lion Inn, Bridge Carole Parmiter
gouache
130
29
  The Old Cottage, Bishopsbourne Carole Parmiter
gouache
130
30
  Bellagio 2010 E Kirkwood
w/c
 
31
  Study with limited palette E Kirkwood
w/c
 
32
  Pumpkins E A Keeler
acrylic
35
33
  Daisy 1 E A Keeler
acrylic
35
34
  Daisy 2 E A Keeler
acrylic
35
35
  Orchid 1 Susan McNeilly
w/c
50
36
  Orchid 2 Susan McNeilly
w/c
50
37
  Raptor Susan McNeilly
w/c
60
38
  Julia Wendy Tobitt
ceramic
65
39
  Evening Stroll Wendy Tobitt
ceramic
50
40
  Just Jamie Wendy Tobitt
ceramic
50
41
  Teasels Bridget Douthwaite
acrylic
 
42
  Harley Knucklehead Richard Hope
w/c
50
43
  AC Ace Richard Hope
w/c
50
44
  Butts Farm, Lower Hardres Richard Hope
w/c
40
45
  Long Walk Home Marion Milner
w/c
35
46
  Black Kettle Marion Milner
w/c
30
47
  Golden Days Marion Milner
w/c
30
48
  Call of the Wild Erni Thetford
w/c
80
49
  Light before Storm Erni Thetford
w/c
75
50
  Moloch Gibbons - staring extinction in the face Erni Thetford
w/c
120
52
  Three French Jugs Jane Lovelock
acrylic
 
53
  New Zealand Glass Jane Lovelock
acrylic
 
54
  Bridge (1) Mary Hodgson
w/c
36
55
  Bridge (2) Mary Hodgson
ink
22
56
  Dover Straits Wendy Blanchet
mixed
55
57
  Oyster Grounds Whitstable Wendy Blanchet
mixed
50
58
  The Bay of St Michel, Brittany Wendy Blanchet
mixed
40
59
  Sweet Peas Mixed Spencer Julia Cooper
w/c
45
60
  Patrixbourne Church Julia Cooper
w/c
45
61
  Bekesbourne Church 2010 Julia Cooper
w/c
45
62
  Landscape Bourne Park D Fawke
w/c
 
63
  Landscape Sheep Dip D Fawke
w/c
 
64
  Return to Port D Fawke
w/c
 
65
  Offshore Anchorage John Wiltshier
w/c
65
66
  The Mill Stream John Wiltshier
w/c
48
67
  Heading out to Sea John Wiltshier
w/c
55
68
  The Waterbug Story
Amy Haynes (11)
mixed
 
69
  Monsters Rampage in School Charlie Haynes (9)
pencil
2.50
70
  Rustic Farm House (copy) Paul Adamson
acrylic
50
71
  Pair of Chaffinchs Paul Adamson
acrylic
80
72
  Ringed Plover(copy) Paul Adamson
acrylic
50
73
  Child in Meadow Katy Fuller
pencil
 
74
  Harvest Mouse Katy Fuller
w/c
18
75
  Peace Lily Genevieve Cooper (7)
pencil
 
76
  Oast Houses (after Roland Hilder) Aileen Addington
w/c
45
77
  Katherine in Blue Rufus Filmer
mixed
 
78
  Katharine in Blue II Rufus Filmer
mixed
 
79
  Country Barn (after David Bellamy) Aileen Addington
w/c
45
80
  Bridge Church across the Meadow Aileen Addington
w/c
30
81
  Old Dog, Young Cat Anne Rooke
w/c
30
83
  Chatty Sheep, Bifrons Anne Rooke
w/c
50
84
  Russet in the Leaves Katie Zurakovsky
oil
 
85
  Sunset over Istanbul Sue Hodges
w/c
20
86
  Misty Trees Sue Hodges
w/c
25
87
  Abstract Vases Sue Hodges
w/c
poa
88
  A Journey in my Garden Lucy Benn
textile
 
89
  Neurogenesis Lucy Benn
textile
 
91
  The Pomidou Centre Lucy Benn
textile
 
92
  Australia Sebastien Benn (1)
acrylic
 
93
  Fantasy Wedding Elaine Newman
photo
30
94
  Blue Elaine Newman
photo
 
95
  Whispered Tulips Elaine Newman
photo
30
96
  The creation of Homer (apologies to Michael Angelo) Geoff McDonald
acrylic
 
97
  Starry Night (after van Gogh) Geoff McDonald
acrylic
 
98
  Still Ray Lloyd
acrylic
 
99
  Whoosh Ray Lloyd
w/c
25
100
  Japanese Anenomes Ray Lloyd
acrylic
20
101
  Deauville France Robert Williams
photo
10
102
  Deauville France Robert Williams
photo
10
103
  Deauville France Robert Williams
photo
10
104
  Felt Vessel Loo Round
textile
poa
105
  Fuchsia Vase Loo Round
textile
poa
106
  Celtic Connections Loo Round
textile
poa
108
  View on Village (after van Gogh) H Huyskes
oil
 
110
  Colourful Tree Poppy Bostock (4)
gouache
 
111
  Don’t Eat the Daisies Jean Foster
textile
 
112
  Isabella Jean Foster
textile
 
113
  Origami Box Jean Foster
textile
 
114
  Yellow Boat Susan Tomkins
oil
125
115
  Blue Boat Susan Tomkins
oil
150
116
  First Apple Susan Tomkins
oil
75
117
  First Snow John Colemean
w/c
97
118
  Marmite Jack Coleman
acrylic
100
119
  Casey’s Couple Jack Coleman
acrylic
150
120
  Kingfisher Jack Coleman
acrylic
95
121
  Crane at Canary Wharf Francis Bamford (8)
ink
10
122
  Newcastle Metro Francis Bamford
ink
10
123
  Nargate Street, Littlebourne Francis Bamford (8)
ink
10
124
  Goldwork Fuchsias Pat Hume
textile
 
125
  Horace the Caterpillar Pat Hume
textile
 
126
  Aniseed Skies Louise Moore
oil
80
127
  Grass Silhouettes Louise Moore
oil
80
128
  Purple Candy Louise Moore
oil
180
129
  Spring Holiday Val Jones
w/c
55
130
  Autumn on the Tay Val Jones
w/c
60
131
  Red Shank Val Jones
w/c
60
132
  St Peter’s Church, Bridge Steve Varley
w/c
100
133
  Breath of Spring Steve Varley
acrylic
65
134
  Lipari, Aeolian Islands, Sicily Steve Varley
w/c
90
135
  Spectrum June Martin
oil
 
136
  Beach Huts Mara Field (10)
acrylic
25
137
  War Relic with White Hunter Barry Kirk
oil
poa
138
  Mowgli and Maisie Bethany Fuller (7)
pastel
8
139
  Sunset & Marshes Janet Aldis
ink
150
140
  Wave Janet Aldis
oil
90
141
  At the Edge Janet Aldis
oil
70
142
  Early Morning Snow – Arpinge Jean Whitfield
w/c
75
143
  Autumn Glory Jean Whitfield
pastel
165
144
  Home Sweet Home – Faversham Creek Jean Whitfield
gouache
150
145
  Buoy with Bird Sam Dobson (12)
pencil
 
146
  No-one makes Ketchup like Heinz Sam Dobson (12)
pencil
20
147
  Sunset Sam Dobson (12)
pastel
30
148
  Boy Charlotte Dobson (15)
acrylic
 
149
  Yacht Charlotte Dobson (15)
acrylic
30
150
  Wedding Guest Book Julie Blyth
textile
50
151
  Poppies in the Sunset Camisole Julie Blyth
silk
35
152
  Monet Delight Sarong Julie Blyth
silk
40
153
  Bird of Prey Janice Keeler
pastel
15
154
  Owl Janice Keeler
pastel
15
155
  Kingfisher Janice Keeler
pastel
20
156
  Jungle Height Chart Sarah Tyler
textile
 
157
  Love Anna Soppitt (16)
mixed
20
158
  Sheep Anna Soppitt (16)
mixed
20
159
  Santa Maria della Salute Richard Soppitt
w/c
65
160
  Castle on the Lake Richard Soppitt
w/c
65
161
  Venetian Gondola Richard Soppitt
w/c
65
162
  My Family Ted Joiner (2)
ink
 
163
  Evie in the Purple Rain Evie Joiner (4)
ink
 
164
  Bridgend View Jeanette Piper
pastel
35
165
  Woodland View Jeanette Piper
pastel
30
166
  Water’s edge Jeanette Piper
pastel
25
167
  Sophia’s Red Roses Sophia Martin (7)
w/c
30
168
  Bridge Church in Bushes Sophia Martin (6)
w/c
30
169
  Mr Sir Nicholas Pigey Sophia Martin (7)
w/c
 
170
  Bridge Village Church Hannah Martin (10)
w/c
30
171
  Tulip Field Hannah Martin
w/c
30
172
  Bridge Church from the High Street Hannah Martin (10)
w/c
30
173
  Sunny Sunflowers James Martin (9)
w/c
30
174
  Clarence Brenda Golds
charcoal
 
175
  London Eye Brenda Golds
w/c
 
176
  I Said to the Man M Driscoll
ink
 
177
  Ronnie the Meerkat B L Driscoll
wood
 
178
  Russell the Rocket – The Book B L Driscoll
wood
 
179
  The Woodcarver’s Hand B L Driscoll
wood
 
180
  Reflection Barbara Bridger
w/c
50
181
  The Tiger Barbara Bridger
oil
50
183
  Garden at the Museum of Montmartre John Hill
w/c
 
184
  Sycamore Bowl John Hill
wood
 
185
  High Crag Joan Hill
w/c
 
186
  Peace Keepers of the sky? Ben Sochacki (17)
acrylic
 
187
  BMW chrome Ben Sochacki
acrylic
 
188
  The Wave that Swallowed Mt Fuji Ben Sochacki (16)
acrylic
 
190
  Dungeness Tania Gower (17)
acrylic
 
191
  Flower in Body Tania Gower (17)
acrylic
 
192
  Flowers and Fruits in Body Tania Gower (17)
acrylic
 
193
  Printed Beetle Zoe Osterloh (12)
ink/dye
 
194
  Fish Zoe Osterloh (12)
ceramic
 
195
  Winter Tree Emily Solly (13)
acrylic
 
196
  Coast Emily Solly (13)
acrylic
 
197
  Harvest Flowers Emily Solly (13)
w/c
40
199
  Fidge Sue Hodgkins
w/c
 
200
  Wild Crab Apples Sue Hodgkins
w/c
 
201
  Long-tailed Tits Sue Hodgkins
w/c
 

Thanks to Bridge School and the Village Hall Play Group for the hanging banners